day 1 agenda

Thu , Jul 11, 2019

  • 08:00
  • Registrations

  • 09:00 - 09:10
  • Opening Ceremony

  • 09:10 - 09:45
  • Keynote Talk-1

    Stanley M. Awramik, University of California, USA

    Title of Speech: Microbialites: Characteristics, Utility, and Controversies

  • 09:45 - 10:20
  • Keynote talk-2

    Lei Yan, Peking University, China

    Title of Speech: The Progress of Polarization Remote Sensing in Earth Science in PR. China

  • 10:20 - 10:55
  • Keynote talk-3

    Rex J. Fleming, Global Aerospace , USA

    Title of Speech: Implications of the Demise of the Carbon Dioxide Climate Theory

  • 10:55 - 11:05
  • Coffee Break

  • 11:05 - 13:00
  • Plenary Sessions

    Tamie L. Veith, USDA Agricultural Research Service, USA

    Title of Speech: Evaluating Impacts of Nutrient Bypass through Riparian Buffers using Simulation Modeling, Lidar Imagery, and Topographic Metrics

    Sevda Ozel, Sivas Cumhuriyet University, Turkey

    Title of Speech: A New Way of using the Spider Diagram Method in Heavy Metal Pollution Studies for Earth Sciences

    Pavel Kishcha, Tel Aviv University, Israel

    Title of Speech: Increasing Warming of Steadily Shrinking Dead Sea Surface Water

    Aftab Alam Khan, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

    Title of Speech: The so-called anthropogenic climate change fantasy and the reality of geological forcing of global warming and climate change

    Caterina De Vito, University of Sapienza, Italy

    Title of Speech: Major and Trace Element Geochemistry of Emerald from Different Worldwide Deposits: The Key Role of Metasomatic Process

  • 13:00 - 14:00
  • Lunch With Round table Discussions

  • 14:00 - 18:00
  • Scientific Sessions

    Piakong Mohd. Tuah, Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia

    Title of Speech: Enhanced Bioaugmentation of Oily Sludge by Locally Isolated Beneficial Microorganisms (LIBeM) Consortia Using Different Delivery Techniques

    Giovanna Capparelli, University of Calabria, Itlay

    Title of Speech: Integrated Study of the Infiltration Processes in the Vesuvio Pyroclastic Soils Subject to Instability

    Rashad A. Bantan, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia

    Title of Speech: Imaging Subsurface Structure of Farasan Islands, Red Sea Using 3D Inversion of Potential Field Data

    Bharat Prasad Bhandari, Tribhuvan University, Nepal

    Title of Speech: Landslide evolution in the heterogeneous rocks of Siwaliks zone, Nepal

    Joseline Tapia, Universidad Santo Tomás, Chile

    Title of Speech: Geology and Geochemistry of the Altiplano-Puna Plateau, A Unique High Elevation Environment Encompassing Portions of Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, and Perú

    Coffee Break

    Temani Rim, National Office of Mines, Tunisia

    Title of Speech: Distribution of Upper Messinian ostracods in Central Mediterranean Basin

    Moussa Konaté, Abdou Moumouni University of Niamey, Niger

    Title of Speech: Provenance, and Age of the Niamey and Firgoun Sediments Presumed to be Neoproterozoic in Age (Eastern Border of West African Craton, West Niger)

    Zheenbek Kulenbekov, American University of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan

    Title of Speech: Investigation of Trace Elements Concentrations in Radioactive Tailing Sites, Kyrgyzstan

    Ibrahim M. Metwally, Qassim University, KSA

    Title of Speech: Earth Expansion Theory and Its Initial Size 

    Diseph Dawson Ezikwas, University of Port Harcourt, Port Harcourt, Nigeria

    Title of Speech: Assessment of the Impact of Solid Waste on Soils and Groundwater System in Parts of Yenagoa and its Environs, Eastern Niger Delta, Nigeria

    Wang Huaqi, China Geology Survey, China

    Title of Speech: Urban Underground Space Assessment based on Negative Lists Method in Xi'an, China

  • 18:00
  • Panel Discussion

day 2 agenda

Fri , Jul 12, 2019

  • 08:00
  • Registrations

  • 09:00 - 09:35
  • Keynote Talk-1

    Richard A. Minnich, University of California, USA

    Title of Speech: Tree atlas of the Californias

  • 09:35 - 10:10
  • Keynote talk-2

    Sam Frydman, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

    Titleof Speech: Unique Geological-Geotechnical Issues in the Dead Sea Area

  • 10:10 - 10:45
  • Keynote talk-3

    Jianwen Yan, University of Windsor, Canada

    Titleof Speech: On the Formation of Unconformity-related Uranium Deposits and Controlling Factors: Insight from Fluid Flow Modelling

  • 10:45 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break

  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • Scientific Session-1

    Jun Zhang, Atlantic Oceanographic and Meteorological Laboratory, NOAA, USA

    Title of Speech:  Airborne Doppler Wind Lidar Observations of Tropical Cyclone Structure and Dynamics

    Prafulla Kumar Panda, Centurion University of Technology and Management, India

    Title of Speech: Geospatial Technology for Hydrocarbon Locales Model of an Unexplored Basin- A Case Study of Cauvery Basin

    Yanfei Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

    Title of Speech: Sparse Inversion of Magnetic Parameters

    Haijian Liu, Hangzhou Normal University, China

    Title of Speech: Crown-Level Tree Species Classification Based on the Fusion of Hyperspectral imagery and LiDAR Data

    Massimiliano Bordoni, University of Pavia, Italy

    Title of Speech: A novel method for landslides investigation through A-Din SAR time series

  • 13:00
  • Lunch With Round table Discussions

  • 14:00 - 15:00
  • Poster Presentations

     

     

  • 15:00 - 17:30
  • Scientific Session-2

    Kohsaku ARAI, Geological Survey of Japan, AIST, Japan

    Title of Speech: High-resolution seismic reflection surveys on the submerged reef, Ryukyu Island Arc, northwestern Pacific

    D. P. Kanungo, CSIR- Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), India

    Title of Speech: Landslide Characterization Using Electrical Resistivity Imaging 

    Nur Zaida Zahari, Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia

    Title of Speech: Comparative Study on the Effect of Inoculation Bacillus cereus NMeHI-Cr2 on Pistia stratiotes and Eichhornia crassipes in Removing Pb from Simulated Wastewater using Continuous Vertical Inlet Flow (CVIF) and Non-Continuous Horizontal Flow (NCHF) Reactor

    Coffee Break

    Qingfeng Sun, Northwest Normal University , China

    Title of Speech: Characterization and Formation of Pristine Rhizoliths around Artemisia Roots in Dune Soils of Tengeri Desert, China

    Yong Lai, Peking University, China

    Title of Speech: Regional metallogeny of porphyry Mo deposits in Northeastern China, 
    Its implications for tectonic evolution 

    Shih-Wei Lee, National Museum of Marine Science & Technology, Taiwan

    Title of Speech: New report on the study of fossil barnacles (Crustacea) from the Cenozoic of Taiwan

    Ezzedine Saïdi, Oil and Gas Public Company of Tunisia (ETAP), Tunisia

    Title of Speech: Foraminiferal Biostratigraphy and Palaeoecology during the Late Campanian-Early Maastrichtian in Northwestern Tunisia

day 3 agenda

Sat , Jul 13, 2019

  • 09:00 - 11:10
  • Scientific Sessions

    D. P. Kanungo, CSIR- Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), India

    Title of Speech: A Study on Assessment of Water Quality in Saroornagar Area of Hyderabad-City, Telangana-State, India

    Ibrahim Çemen, Dept. of Geological Sciences, The University of Alabama, USA

    Title of Speech: Devonian-Mississippian Unconventional Gas Plays in Southern USA: A Review

    Monthira Yuttitham, Mahidol University, Thailand

    Title of Speech: Climate Change Impact Assessment on Agriculture and Ecological System for Adaptation in Kwan Phayao, Thailand

    Massimiliano Bordoni, University of Pavia, Italy

    Title of Speech: Influnces of Agricultural Practices on the Slope Stability of Cultivated Vineyards

    D. P. Kanungo, CSIR- Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), India

    Title of Speech: Vulnerability & Risk Assessment of Building Infrastructures exposed to Landslides

    Coffee Break

  • 11:20 - 13:00
  • Young Research Forum

    Shan Dong, Chengdu University of Technology, China

    Title of Speech: Quantitative Evaluation and Classification Method of a Cataclastic Texture Rock Mass Based on Refine Investigation and Network Simulation

    Yuyang LIU, Peking University, China

    Title of Speech: Research of Crustal Stress Simulation Using Finite Element Analysis Based on Corner Point Grid

    Jiang Dexin, China University of Geosciences, China

    Title of Speech: Study on the Characteristics of the Heat Flow in Marginal Seas of the Northwest Pacific Ocean

    Yapei Ye, China University of Geosciences, China

    Title of Speech: Mineral Compositions and Brittleness Evaluation of the Niutitang Formation in Northern Guizhou

    Qingqing Sun, China University of Geosciences, China

    Title of Speech: Structural characteristics and evolution mechanisms of Shunbei 1 and Shunbei 5 strike-slip faults in the Shuntuoguole area, Tarim Basin

  • 13:00
  • Closing Ceremony

posters agenda

Fri , Jul 12, 2019

  • 14:00 - 15:00
  • Poster Presentations

    Kazuhiro Tsukada, The Nagoya University Museum, Japan

    Ali Kahal, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia

    Valenti Turu, Castilla-La Mancha University

    Fatma Rabii, University Tunis El Manar, Tunisia

    Eduardo Paim Viglio, Geological Survey of Brazil, Brazil

    Gongwen Wang, University of Geosciences, China

    Jinn-Chyi Chen, Huafan University, Taiwan

    Amir Gabr, United Arab Emirates University, UAE

    Ji-Shang Wang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan

    Zhichun Lu, China University of Geosciences, China

    Manchuk Nuramkhaan, Institute of Technology, Branch of Mongolian University of Science and Technology, Mongolia

    Hu Guo, Peking University, China

     

     

     

     

     

     

Download Tentative Program