day 1 agenda

Wed , Oct 06, 2021

  • 8:30
  • Registrations

  • 09:00 - 10:45
  • Keynote Sessions

    Keynote Talk -1: Getting big in the Archean
    Stanley M. Awramik, University of California, USA

    Keynote Talk-2: Effect of Hydraulic Properties on the Formation of Mineral Deposits: Insight from Reactive Mass Transport Modelling
    Jianwen Yang, University of Windsor, Canada

    Keynote Talk-3: Geochemical study of the giant Bayan Obo Fe-REE-Nb ore deposit, Inner Mongolia (Northern China): A clue to its genesis 
    Xiaoyong Yang, University of Science and Technology of China, China

     

  • 10:45 - 11:00
  • Tea/Coffee Break

  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • Technical Sessions

    Title:  Accommodating coastal flooding in Jakarta and Semarang Bay, Indonesia: Collective action, social capital, and spatial prerequisites

    Lisa-Michéle Bott, University of Cologne, Germany

     

    Title:  Impact of forest plantation on methane emissions from tropical peatland

    Chandra Shekhar Deshmukh, Asia Pacific Resources International Holdings Limited, Indonesia

     

    Title:  Changes in water and land: the reconstructed Viennese riverscape from 1500 to the present

    Severin Hohensinner, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, Austria

     

    Title: Trace level determination of toxic metals in geological materials by ICP-OES used in the food industry

    María Fernanda Gazulla ,Campus Universitario Riu Sec, Spain

     

    Title: A methodology to localize non-parallel BSRs on seismic reflection images

     Selene Solorza Calderon ,Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico

     

    Title: Variable seismic anisotropy across the Peruvian flat-slab subduction zone with implications for upper plate deformation.

     Cristobal Condori Quispe, Universidad Nacional San Agustn de Arequipa, Peru

     

    Title: Self-sustained thawing of permafrost in global climate models  

    Jorgen Randers, BI Norwegian Business School, Norway

     

    Speaker Slots are Available...

  • 13:00 - 14:00
  • Lunch Break

  • 14:00 - 17:00
  • Technical Sessions

    Title: A new model of agate geode formation based on a combination of morphological features and silica sol–gel experiments 

    charles b howard, EASYFIX, Israel

     

    Title: Citric Acid as Iron Control Agent for Geothermal Brine Reinjection from SaltPower Generation

     Jacquelin Cobos, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

     

    Title: Santa Rosalia granites a bauxite proto-ore in Venezuela

      Allan Reyes, Schlumberger University, USA

     

    Title: Population dynamics of Equus conversidens (Perissodactyla, Equidae) from the late Pleistocene of Hidalgo (central Mexico) 

    Victor Manuel Bravo Cuevas, Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo, Mexico

     

    Title: Soil invertebrate diversity loss and functional changes in temperate forest soils replaced by exotic pine plantations 

    Camila Cifuentes-Croquevielle, Universidad Austral de Chile, chile

     

    Title: Microcalorimetric Assessment of Geothermal Brine Reinjection from SaltPower Generation 

    Erik G.Søgaard, Aalborg University, Denmark

     

    Title: Climate and relief-induced controls on the temporal variability of denudation rates in a granitic upland 

    Gerald Raab, University of Zurich, Swizerland

     

    Title: Environmental impacts of acid mine drainage-bearing river water in the Bor and Majdanpek porphyry copper mining areas in Eastern Serbia  

    Dragana Adamovic, Akita University, Japan

    Speaker Slots are Availabale..

    Note: This is the Tentative Scientific Program subjected to change...

day 2 agenda

Thu , Oct 07, 2021

  • 09:00 - 11:00
  • Keynote Title: Seismic tomographic research of the Lithosphere beneath Australia, North and South America, China, Finland, Antarctica, Africa and India. How does this impact on the surface geology, mineralization and the mechanism of plate tectonics

    Robert (Bob) Bingley Watchorn, Independent Geoscience Researcher, Australia

    Keynote Slots Available..

  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • Technical Sessions

    Title:  Paleo-hydrogeological reconstruction of the fresh-saline groundwater distribution in the Vietnamese Mekong Delta since the late Pleistocene

    Van Hung Pham,  Division for water resource planning and investigation for the south of Viet Nam, Vietnam

     

    Title:  On the petrology of brittle precursors of shear zones – An expression of concomitant brittle deformation and fluid-rock interactions in the ‘ductile’ crust?

    Thomas LEYDIER, University de Montpellier, france

     

    Title:  Breccia, Hydrothermal Alteration and Structural Geology of the Huangtun Porphyry Au-Cu Deposit in the Middle-Lower Yangtze Metallogenic Belt, Eastern China  

    Biao Wang, Hefei University of Technology, China

     

    Title:  Hybrid model for ecological vulnerability assessment in Benin

     Jacqueline Fifame Dossou, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China

     

    Title:  Arc accretion and crustal reworking from late Archean to Neoproterozoic in Northeast Brazil 

    Alanielson C. D. Ferreira, University of Braszlia, Brazil

     

    Title:  Eoarchean to Mesoarchean crustal evolution of the northern São Francisco Craton, Brazil. Geochronological and isotopic perspectives 

    Rafael Gordilho-Barbosa, Isotope Geology Laboratory - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

     

    Title:  Elastic and Mechanical Properties of Dune Sand: Experiments and Models

    Jack P. Dvorkin , King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

     

    Title:  MULTIPLE THERMOCHRONOMETERS APPLIED TO THE QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF COMPRESSIVE SYSTEMS: THE SOUTHERN SUB-ANDEAN FOLD AND THRUST BELT OF BOLIVIA. FROM SOURCE ROCK TO TRAP  

    Juan I. Hernandez, GEOMAP S.A./LA.TE. ANDES S.A, Agentina

    Speaker Slots Available..

  • 13:00 - 14:00
  • Lunch Break

  • 14:00 - 15:00
  • Poster Session

  • 15:00 - 17:00
  • Technical Sessions

    Title:  Assimilation of observed streamflow through EnKF to Improve Monthly Streamflow Forecasts 

    Amir Mazrooei, NCAR, USA

     

    Title:  Remote sensing-based spatial analysis: trends, scales, indicators of urban landscape dynamics 

    Wei “Wayne” Ji, The University of Missouri - Kansas City, USA

     

    Title:  Cenozoic tectonostratigraphic evolution of the strike-slip Cauto- Guacanayabo Basin, Eastern Cuba

    Yaniel M. Vázquez-Taset, Yachay Tech, Ecuador

     

    Title:  Structural evolution and U/Pb zircon age of the Xambioá Gneiss Dome, contributions to the Araguaia Fold Belt tectonic history  

    Rogério Alves Borda,  UNICAMP, Brazil

    Title:  LATE PLEISTOCENE GIANT CAMEL REMAINS OF DURANGO, MEXICO: PRELIMINARY DESCRIPTION

     Roberto Emmanuel Hernández Jasso, Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara, Mexio

     

    Title:  Evaluation of Software for the creation of soil models

    Dominik Stütz, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute, Germany

     

    Title:  Lithium isotopic fractionation during weathering and erosion of shal

    Grit Steinhoefel,  Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany

     

    Title:  Evolution of native gold under exogenous conditions 

    Nikiforova Z.S, Diamond and Precious Metal Geology Institute SB RAS, Russia

     

    Title:  Occurrence, Evaluation and Exploitation of Lithium Deposits   

    Rob Bowell, SRK Consulting/Queens University, USA

     

    Title:  Enhancement of organic matter maturation due to radiogenic heat from uranium: A case study from the Ordos Basin in China  

    Fan Zhang, China University of Geosciences, China

    Speaker Slots ar availabale....

    Note: This is the Tentative Scientific Program subjected to change...

day 3 agenda

Fri , Oct 08, 2021

  • 9:00-13:00
  • Scientific Sessions

    It will be update very soon...

posters agenda

Wed , Jun 10, 2020

  • 14:00 - 15:00
  • Poster Session

    Geo Poster-1: Landslide and Liquefaction Vulnerability Analysis Using Risk Assessment Analysis and Analytic Hierarchy Process. Implication: Suitability of the New Capital of the Republic of Indonesia on Borneo Island
    Author: Rifaldy, Co-Authors: Khalid Rizky, Ricky Ariyanto, Muh. Alfiyan Bagus Prasetiyo & Firman Najib Wibisana, Pertamina University, Indonesia

Download Updated Program